Keystone RV Forums
 

Go Back   Keystone RV Forums > General Forums > Technical Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2011, 11:49 AM
Big Red Big Red is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Barrington, N.H.
Posts: 13
Question Satellite Hook up

I am sure this question will amaze people as to how little I know about Satellite hookups.
I have ports on the outside of my 5er that say satellite hookup and they look like you would plug in a cable, I also have a Direct TV HD Dish and a Direct HD receiver. If I hookup the dish to the outside port and hookup the receiver to the TV, does the satelite come through the existing TV cable? And how do I setup the receiver for the area that I am in? I have heard that when turning on the receiver it will ask for a zip code, is this correct?
Hopefully someone can walk me through this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:48 AM
Jim W's Avatar
Jim W Jim W is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oswego Il
Posts: 822
Default

I would use the search function on this forum to do a search on your questions. I know of three post on this subject in the last year that I have belong to this forum. I believe all of your questions will be answered by using the search function.
Jim W.
__________________
Jim & Jill
2010 318SAB Cougar
2008 Dodge 6.7LCummins the original 6.7L engine, w/68RFE Auto
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2011, 01:41 PM
mel07green mel07green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 75
Default

No, you'll need to hook up some coax cable in addition to the factory wiring. What kind of unit do you have? I went through this recently (nightmare) as nothing was labeled and we had to figure out what connected where and to what using a multimeter.

I would thoroughly recommend a satellite finder.
__________________
2011 Alpine 3500RE
2008 Ford F-350 Lariat Crew Cab, 6.4 Diesel, 4X4 Off-Road Package, Trailer Towing Package

Last edited by mel07green; 02-28-2011 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2011, 11:05 AM
jq1031 jq1031 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 484
Default

Regarding the zip code part of your question, if you have not set up your receiver with the provider (Direct TV, Dish TV) it askes you for a zip code. That is the zip you will live with no matter where you are. The zip code allows you to pick up the local channels in that area when you are there. My zip was the Tampa FL area, so when in that area I could pick up all the locals, when not, say I was in Chicago I did not receive the locals from my sat. If I went to the weather channel I got the local weather for the Tampa area. At least that is the way mine works. Hope that helps!
PS.......That was a satellite dish on top of a motor home that I sold last summer! I have not decided how to rig up my new Laredo, maybe one of those portable ground domes!
__________________
Joe & Carolyn, Venice, FL.
2011 Laredo TT 297RL
2011 GMC Sierra Denali 2500 HD 4X4, Duramax Diesel/Allison Transmission, 3.73 Gears, Reese WD with two sway bars. Dometic 3000KW Generator.

Last edited by jq1031; 02-27-2011 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is owned and operated by Superior Network Solutions, Inc., a California corporation. It is not authorized or endorsed by the Keystone RV Company and is not affiliated with the Keystone RV Company or its related companies in any way. Keystone RV® is a registered trademark of the Keystone RV Company.